Plantain Leaf (Plantago major)

£4.45

Our Plantain Leaf:

Is Wildcrafted and sustainably harvested
Is not heat treated or irradiated and is free from GMO’s
Should be infused in boiling water before consumption.
A certificate of analysis can be provided for this product if required.

Out of stock

Description

Plantain Leaf (Plantago major) – 50g

Latin Name: Plantago major syn. Plantago borysthenica, Plantago dregeana, Plantago latifolia, Plantago sinuata.
Plant Family: Plantaginaceae

Other Names: Common Plantain, Greater Plantain, Broadleaf Plantain, Way Bread, Snake Weed, Ripple Grass, Slanlus. Waybroad, Cuckoo’s Bread, Englishman’s Foot, White Man’s Foot, Che Qian Zi, Weybroed, Wegerich, Piantaggine and Plâtano.

Plantain Leaf is listed as having the following Properties: 

  • Antibacterial: – destroys or suppresses the growth of bacteria
  • Antimicrobial: – destroys or stops the growth of microorganisms
  • Anti-inflammatory: – reduces inflammation
  • Anti-toxic: – counteracts toxins
  • Vulnerary: – of use in the healing of wounds
  • Astringent: – encourages skin cells to contract
  • Plantain is also very high in vitamins A and C and in calcium.

Plantain Leaf May Benefit:

  • Skin
  • Digestive System
  • Respiratory System

Traditional Uses:

  • The chewed leaves are a traditional treatment for bee stings & insect bites, the itching of nettle stings, allergic rashes and to promote healing in minor burns, cuts and sores.
  • The leaves can be used to make a salve for the above purposes.
  • New young leaves can be used raw in salads and cooked as ‘greens’.
  • Older leaves can be used to make a tea/tissane.
  • Plantain tea can also be used as a mouthwash for sore gums.

Cautions:

None known but like any substance care should be taken as it is possible to have allergies, if you are pregnant or breastfeeding we recommend seeking medical advice before you consider using any herbal product.

Allergens: 

Nuts, gluten, celery, milk/dairy and mustard are handled on the site where this product is processed. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the product supplied.

Information providedis from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition. Learning Tree Permaculture advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Additional information

Weight 50 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Follow by Email
YouTube
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Share
Instagram