Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris syn)

£4.00

Our Mugwort is:

Wildcrafted and sustainably harvested
Not heat treated or irradiated and free from GMO’s
Product should be infused in boiling water before consumption.
A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required.

5 in stock

Description

Mugwort (Artemisia vulgaris syn) – 50g

Latin Name: Artemisia vulgaris syn. Absinthium spicatum, Artemisia affinis, Artemisia coarctata and Artemisia officinalis.
Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Common Mugwort, Beidiog Lwyd, Felon Herb, St. John’s Plant, Mater Herbarum, Cingulum Sancti Johannis, Gemeiner Beifuss, Herbe aux Cent Goûts, Nagadamni, Sailor’s Tobacco, Tabac de Saint-Pierre and Wild Wormwood.

Mugwort is listed as having the following Properties:

  • Stimulant: – helps to increase alertness and energy
  • Slightly Tonic: – giving a feeling of vigour or well-being
  • Nervine: – having a calming effect on the nervous system
  • Emmenagogue: – something that stimulates or increases menstrual flow
  • Diuretic: – increases the excretion of water from bodies
  • Diaphoretic: – promotes sweating

Mugwort May Benefit:

  • The pain of childbirth
  • The cramps of monthly menstruation
  • Stiff joints when used as a poultice
  • The nervous system
  • The digestive system

Traditional Uses:

  • The dried leaf is made into a tea or tissane.
  • Mugwort can be added in small amounts to stuffing’s to accompany fatty meats and game.
  • An infusion of the herb was given for intermittent fevers and agues. The leaves used to be steeped in baths to communicate an invigorating property (A Modern Herbal – Mrs. M. Grieve F.R.H.S.).
  • Burnt as an incense to clear the air or smudge.

Cautions:

  • Mugwort can stimulate menstruation and should not be used if you are pregnant
  • Hayfever & Asthma sufferers should be aware that Mugwort can cause a reaction
  • Mugwort (Artemesia Vulgaris) should be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.
  • AS Mugwort has the ability to increase lucid dreaming this may result in less ‘deep sleep’ and could leave you feeling tired the next day.

Allergens: 

Nuts, gluten, celery, milk/dairy and mustard are handled on the site where this product is processed. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the product supplied.

Information provided is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition. Learning Tree Permaculture also advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Additional information

Weight 50 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Follow by Email
YouTube
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Share
Instagram