Juniper Berry Powder (Juniperus communis)

£3.60

Our Juniper Berry powder is:

100% Botanical, naturally sourced product
Not heat treated
Free from GMO’s
A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required

5 in stock

Description

Juniper Berry Powder (Juniperus communis) – 50g

Latin Name: Juniperus communis
Plant Family: Cupressaceae

Other Names: Common Juniper, Gin Berry, Horse Savin, Gin Plant, Bayas de Enebro, Genévrier, Ginepro, Wachholder, Jagody Jałowca, Junípero, Seiyō-Suzu and Jeneverbes.

History:

The best known use for Juniper Berries is in the flavouring of gin. Gin was originally a medicine in the 16th century. The herb had however been used to flavour medicines and liqueurs since the 11th century, when juniper was used as a means of trying to avoid the black death. Gin as a medicine is said to have been originally invented by a Dutch chemist who used juniper to flavour his medicines.

Juniper Berries are listed as having the following properties:

  • Diuretic
  • Stomachic
  • Carminative

Uses:

  • Useful in relieving stomach problems such as indigestion and flatulence. Juniper Berries were traditionally used for avoidance of the ‘Black Death’.
  • Juniper Berry Powder has been used for purification and cleansing for centuries.
  • Whole Berries are best known as the flavouring for Gin.
  • An ideal ingredient to add to rich gamey dishes containing venison, duck and pheasant. They also work well with pork and lamb, they are also excellent when added to dishes such as potato gratin, sauerkraut and pickles.
  • The whole berries can also be used to make sweet syrups or to poach fruit in or to use as a base for a fruit salad.
  • For whole berries see our Juniper Berries

Allergens:

Nuts, gluten, celery, milk/dairy and mustard are handled on the site where this product is processed. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the product supplied.

Cautions:

No known cautions for Juniper (Juniperus communis). Learning Tree Permaculture recommends that you consult a qualified healthcare practitioner before using any herbal products. Particularly if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or on any medications.

The information provided is from the folk herbal tradition and is for educational purposes only. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Follow by Email
YouTube
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Share
Instagram