Hawthorn Leaf

£4.00

Our Hawthorn Leaf is:

Wildcrafted and sustainably harvested
Not heat treated or irradiated and does not contain GMO’s
Product should be infused in boiling water before consumption.
A certificate of analysis is available for this product if required.

3 in stock

Description

Hawthorn Leaf – 50g

Latin Name: Crataegus monogyna
Other Names: May, Mayblossom, Hagthorn, Mayflower, Ladies Meat, Bread and Cheese Tree and Quick Thorn.

Hawthorn Leaf is listed as having the following properties:

Cardiac tonic: – having overall beneficial action on the heart and circulatory system
Astringent: – encourages skin cells to contract
Diuretic: – increases the excretion of water from bodies
Mild Sedative: – promoting calm or inducing sleep
Antioxidant: – inhibits oxidation, oxidation is responsible for the production of free radicals which cause damage to the cells

Traditional & Folklore Uses:

The young leaves & shoots of the Hawthorn can be eaten raw in salads.
The easiest method of using Hawthorn is to use the leaves to make a tea/tissane.
When used in herbal medicine they treat heart and circulatory disorders, migraine, menopausal conditions, angina, and insomnia.
In many traditional medicines, hawthorn is used for certain psychological conditions, including stress, anxiety and even depression.

Active Ingredient and Substances:

Hawthorn contains around 1-2% flavonoids, oligomeric proanthocyanidins (1-3%), saponins, phenolic acids (chlorogenic acid, caffeic acid), 2-(2-Phenylethyl), chromone derivatives (in the flowers, leaves and buds), amine (phenethylamine, metoksyfenetylamin, dopamine, acetylcholine and tyramine) and triterpenes based on ursolic acid and oleanolic acid.
As with most herbs, it is not one specific substance that is responsible for the effects of hawthorn leaf, but the interaction of different chemicals present in the herb.

Allergens:

Nuts, gluten, celery, milk/dairy and mustard are handled on the site where this product is processed. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the product supplied.

Information provided is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition. Learning Tree Permaculture advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product.

Additional information

Weight 50 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Follow by Email
YouTube
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Share
Instagram