Calendula

£4.80

Is Wildcrafted and sustainably harvested.
Is not heat treated or irradiated and is free from GMO’s
Should be infused in boiling water before consumption.
A certificate of analysis can be provided for this product if required.

4 in stock

Description

Calendula – 50g

Latin Name: Calendula officinalis
Common Names: Pot marigold, Ruddles, Common marigold or Scotch marigold

Calendula is listed as having the following properties:

Antibacterial: destroys or suppresses the growth of bacteria.
Anti-fungal: active against fungi, prevents fungal growth.
Anti-inflammatory: reduces inflammation.
Antiseptic: preventing the growth of disease-causing microorganisms.
Antiviral: effective against viruses.
Analgesic: acting to relieve pain.
Tonic: – giving a feeling of vigour or well-being.
Sudorific: relating to or causing sweating.
Emmenagogue: something that stimulates or increases menstrual flow.
Antispasmodic: relieves spasm of involuntary muscles.
Anti-oxidant: inhibits oxidation, negating potentially damaging oxidizing agents.
Vulnerary: of use in the healing of wounds.

Calendula May Benefit:

Stubborn wounds
Sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions
Wrinkles, Age spots & Scars
Skin tone & vitality
Hair & Scalp
Care of eyes
Sore throats and mouths

Traditional Uses:

For lotions, creams, ointments, salves and personal care items.
As compresses for bruises, scars & wounds.
Also as compresses for puffy eyes, swollen eyelids, styes & conjunctivitis.
Considered by the ancient Egyptians to have rejuvenating properties.
For abdominal cramps and constipation.
For regulating menstrual flow.
Flavouring soups and stews.
The florets are used as ‘the poor man’s saffron for coloring cheeses, butters and side dishes.
Flowers were used in ancient Greek, Roman, Middle Eastern, and Indian cultures as a medicinal herb, as well as a dye for fabrics, foods, and cosmetics.

Cautions:

Calendula has ’emmenagogue properties so can stimulate menstrual flow, it should NOT be used during pregnancy as may induce abortion.

Allergens:

Produced in facilities handling Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied.

Information provided is from the ‘folk herbalist’ tradition and does not pretend to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease or condition. Learning Tree Permaculture advises you to consult a medical professional before trying any herbal product

Additional information

Weight 50 g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Follow by Email
YouTube
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Share
Instagram